Indoor meets in Texas and Alabama stole most of the South Florida talent from the Sunshine State high school ranks. However, it was the Northwestern Middle School meet in Miami that was the first of many youngsters in that area this outdoor season. Check out all the results, performances, and coverage in our Week In Review.
Featured Meets
Carl Lewis Invitational
University of Houston
Houston,
TX
Jan 13, 2018
1,565 Total Performances
(25 FL)
Photo Albums (1)
Videos (279)
-
2017 4A 400m Champ Ashton Hicks Talks Upcoming Season
-
Cypress Ridge 2nd on Boys 4x200 Relay
-
Golden Eke Blasts A Huge PR U.S. #2 Long Jump With 24-2
-
Summer Creek HS Wins Boys 4x800
-
Boys 60 Hurdles Finals
-
Boys 60 Finals
-
Girls 60 Finals
-
Girls 60 Hurdles Finals
-
Boys 400 Heat 1
-
Boys 200 Finals Section 2
Articles (11)
-
Watch Oklahoma Freshman Daphne Matthews Run 2:20.92 FTW At Carl Lewis HS Inv In Houston
-
Sunday School: Jais Smith Puts On A 60m Clinic At Carl Lewis Inv.
-
De'Aria Smith, Miami Killian Girls, STA's Allers Showcase Speed At Carl Lewis Invitational
-
Check Out Rumbling, Bumbling, Stumbling Photos Of Carl Lewis Inv. By Casey Chancellor
-
Carl Lewis Invitational Race Videos Are Uploading Now
-
Interviews From Carl Lewis Inv. Are Uploading
Elite Performances
Girls (12) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
60m | F 1 5th | 7.82 | Zahria Allers | St. Thomas Aquinas HS | |
60m | F 1 6th | 7.86 | De'aria Smith | Miami Killian HS | |
60m | p 6 1st | 7.87 | De'aria Smith | Miami Killian HS | |
60m | p 29 19th | 7.99 | Zakharia Frett | Miami Killian HS | |
200m | F 3 1st | 25.55 | De'aria Smith | Miami Killian HS | |
200m | F 3 2nd | 25.66 | Zahria Allers | St. Thomas Aquinas HS | |
200m | F 3 5th | 26.44 | Darnisha McGuire | Miami Killian HS | |
200m | p 4 2nd | 26.13 | Darnisha McGuire | Miami Killian HS | |
200m | p 2 3rd | 26.13 | De'aria Smith | Miami Killian HS | |
200m | p 40 9th | 26.48 | Zakharia Frett | Miami Killian HS | |
200m | p 21 19th | 26.70 | M'Kynzi Sanders | Miami Killian HS | |
4x200m | F 7 1st | 1:44.09 | Miami Killian HS | ||
Boys (4) | |||||
60m | F 3 22nd | 7.17 | Trevon Thompson | Jus' Ryde Track Club | |
60m | p 2 16th | 7.14 | Trevon Thompson | Jus' Ryde Track Club | |
200m | p 1 10th | 23.18 | Trevon Thompson | Jus' Ryde Track Club | |
HJ | F 1 3rd | 6-6 | Nick Taylor | Jus' Ryde Track Club |
Arkansas High School Invitational
Randal Tyson Track Center
Fayetteville,
AR
Jan 13, 2018
1,461 Total Performances
(16 FL)
Photo Albums (1)
Videos (201)
-
Marcellus Moore Arkansas High School Invitational Snippet Interv
-
Boys 4x400 Relay Finals Section 2
-
Boys 4x400 Relay Finals Section 1
-
Boys 4x400 Relay Finals Section 3
-
Girls 4x400 Relay Finals Section 3
-
Girls 4x400 Relay Finals Section 2
-
Girls 4x400 Relay Finals Section 4
-
Girls 4x400 Relay Finals Section 5
-
Girls 4x400 Relay Finals Section 1
-
Boys 4x800 Relay Finals Section 1
Articles (7)
-
Indoor Weekend Review: Big River Indoor Series and Arkansas High School Invite
-
Videos / Photos / Results for the Arkansas HS Invitational are Up!!
-
Jasmine Moore Drops US No. 2 Triple Jump At Arkansas HS Invitational
-
Marcellus Moore and Illinois Contingent Capture Arkansas HS Invitational
-
University of Arkansas High School Invitational Start List (Illinois Athletes)
-
Flash Back Friday: Keshun Reed Blazes a 21.27 200m At 2016 Arkansas High School Invitational
Elite Performances
Boys (1) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mile | F 1 26th | 4:39.91 | jacob D'Aleo | South Walton HS |
KYA HS Indoor Classic
East Tennessee State University
Johnson City,
TN
Jan 12, 2018
Jan 13, 2018
818 Total Performances
(0 FL)
Photo Albums (3)
Videos (83)
-
Girl's Distance Medley Relay, Finals 1
-
Boy's Distance Medley Relay, Finals 1
-
Girl's 200m Prelims
-
Boy's 200m Prelims
-
Girl's 2 Mile
-
Boy's 2 Mile
-
Girl's Mile
-
Boy's Mile
-
Brynn Sumner -- 800m and Mile Winner at KYA Indoor Classic
-
Girl's 800m, Heat 1
Articles (6)
-
Sobota Headlines Top Field Event Performances at KYA Classic
-
Tia Jones Earns Big 60mH Win With US No. 3 Effort At KYA HS Indoor Classic
-
PREVIEW: Top Races to Watch at KYA Invitational
-
Top 25 Girls Performances All-Time At KYA High School Classic
-
Top 25 Boys Performances All-Time At KYA High School Classic
-
Heat Sheets: KYA HS Indoor Classic - WATCH LIVE On MileSplit!
Elite Performances
No elite performances.
More Meets
Northwestern MS Invitational
Miami Northwestern HS
Miami,
FL
Jan 13, 2018
558 Total Performances
Elite Performances
Girls (24) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m | F 1 1st | 12.73 | Jayda Bushay | South Dade Middle School | |
100m | F 1 2nd | 13.25 | Paris Baker | Highland Oaks Middle School | |
200m | F 1 1st | 25.13 | Alyssa Jones | Ammons Middle School | |
200m | F 1 2nd | 25.44 | Jayda Bushay | South Dade Middle School | |
200m | F 1 3rd | 26.58 | Somiyah Braggs | Richmond Heights MS | |
400m | F 1 1st | 1:00.09 | Jayda Bushay | South Dade Middle School | |
400m | F 1 2nd | 1:00.83 | Kendalle Sands | Richmond Heights MS | |
1600m | F 2 1st | 5:55.69 | Kalyn Gibbs | Richmond Heights MS | |
1600m | F 2 2nd | 5:59.16 | Nina Starvaggi | Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School | |
4x100m | F 3 1st | 53.09 | Ammons Middle School | ||
4x100m | F 3 2nd | 53.72 | Miami Palmetto Middle School | ||
4x400m | F 2 1st | 4:22.28 | Richmond Heights MS | ||
4x400m | F 2 2nd | 4:36.01 | Highland Oaks Middle School | ||
4x800m | F 1 1st | 10:38.68 | Richmond Heights MS | ||
HJ | F 1 1st | 5-2 | Alyssa Jones | Ammons Middle School | |
HJ | F 1 2nd | 5-0 | Wood Jessica | Miami Palmetto Middle School | |
HJ | F 1 3rd | 4-6 | Lauren Thompkins | Ammons Middle School | |
LJ | F 1 1st | 20-0 | Alyssa Jones | Ammons Middle School | |
LJ | F 1 2nd | 15-9 | Wood Jessica | Miami Palmetto Middle School | |
TJ | F 1 1st | 35-0 | Wood Jessica | Miami Palmetto Middle School | |
TJ | F 1 2nd | 29-11.75 | Denayizsa Fance | Richmond Heights MS | |
TJ | F 1 3rd | 29-11 | Shakynah Tresvant | Highland Oaks Middle School | |
TJ | F 1 4th | 29-3 | Florentine Bullrich | G. W. Carver Middle School | |
TJ | F 1 5th | 28-10.75 | Kenza Iddir | G. W. Carver Middle School | |
Boys (11) | |||||
100m | F 1 1st | 11.55 | Ricky Bryant | Richmond Heights MS | |
200m | F 1 1st | 23.58 | Ricky Bryant | Richmond Heights MS | |
200m | F 1 2nd | 24.26 | Darren McQueen | G. W. Carver Middle School | |
400m | F 1 1st | 55.14 | Darren McQueen | G. W. Carver Middle School | |
400m | F 3 2nd | 55.18 | Malik Menzie | Miami Palmetto Middle School | |
HJ | F 1 1st | 5-2 | Jimmy Sauvagere | North County K-8 Center | |
HJ | F 1 2nd | 5-0 | Paul Nichols | North County K-8 Center | |
HJ | F 1 2nd | 5-0 | Jacob Diaz | G. W. Carver Middle School | |
TJ | F 1 1st | 36-8.5 | Darren McQueen | G. W. Carver Middle School | |
TJ | F 1 2nd | 36-1.25 | Jamari Holliman | Highland Oaks Middle School | |
S | F 1 1st | 41-11 | Ghana Oboh | Highland Oaks Middle School |
National Pole Vault Summit
Reno Livestock Event Center
Reno,
NV
Jan 11, 2018
Jan 13, 2018
582 Total Performances
(4 FL)
Articles (3)
-
MileSplit LIVE: Examining Mondo Duplantis' Record U20 Record Vault
-
Video: World Leading Mark for Sandi Morris
-
Mondo Duplantis Making 2018 Debut At National Pole Vault Summit
Elite Performances
Girls (2) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PV | F 1 1st | 11-10 | Elizabeth Nix | Unattached FL | |
PV | F 1 5th | 10-2 | Jordan Miles | Arnold HS | |
Boys (2) | |||||
PV | F 1 2nd | 13-6 | Kylor Aguilar | Unattached FL | |
PV | F 1 4th | 13-10 | Kobe Babin | Niceville HS |
Showdown at the Crossplex
CrossPlex Athletic Facility
Birmingham,
AL
Jan 14, 2018
98 Total Performances
Articles (1)
Elite Performances
Girls (15) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
60m | F 4 2nd | 8.02 | Jada Smith | Fast Lane Track Club | |
60m | F 4 3rd | 8.28 | Destiny St. Cyr | Unattached Club | |
60m | F 3 4th | 8.30 | Lakesha Smith | Fast Lane Track Club | |
60m | F 4 5th | 8.33 | Taiyanna Cage | Fast Lane Track Club | |
60m | F 3 9th | 8.61 | Adina Jackson | Fast Lane Track Club | |
60m | F 3 17th | 9.16 | Ashley Powell | Fast Lane Track Club | |
200m | F 6 3rd | 27.37 | Destiny St. Cyr | Unattached Club | |
200m | F 5 4th | 27.43 | Taiyanna Cage | Fast Lane Track Club | |
400m | F 4 2nd | 1:02.74 | Jada Smith | Fast Lane Track Club | |
400m | F 7 6th | 59.73 | Kameron Scille | Wellington HS | |
60H | F 3 3rd | 9.17 | Gabriela Garza | IMG Academy | |
LJ | F 1 1st | 16-3.25 | Lakesha Smith | Fast Lane Track Club | |
TJ | F 1 1st | 33-9.25 | Lakesha Smith | Fast Lane Track Club | |
TJ | F 1 2nd | 32-5.5 | Destiny St. Cyr | Unattached Club | |
TJ | F 1 3rd | 29-10.75 | Taiyanna Cage | Fast Lane Track Club | |
Boys (5) | |||||
60m | F 12 5th | 7.07 | Roodolph Antoine | Dwyer HS | |
60m | F 7 10th | 7.16 | Kashawn Baptiste | Fast Lane Track Club | |
60m | F 12 15th | 7.20 | Kevin Edram | John I. Leonard HS | |
60m | F 2 20th | 9.62 | Johnathan Glenn | Fast Lane Track Club | |
400m | F 15 4th | 50.35 | Kashawn Baptiste | Fast Lane Track Club |
Belton Pole Vault Meet
Bell County Expo Center
Belton,
TX
Jan 10, 2018
100 Total Performances
(1 FL)
Elite Performances
No elite performances.
McNeese Indoor I (University)
Mcneese Rec Complex
Lake Charles,
LA
Jan 13, 2018
545 Total Performances
(0 FL)
Elite Performances
No elite performances.
Kentucky Invitational
Nutter Fieldhouse
Lexington,
KY
Jan 12, 2018
Elite Performances
No elite performances.
Battle for the Gate
Palmetto Ridge High School
Naples,
FL
Jan 9, 2018
Elite Performances
No elite performances.